Entries for 2014

Lots of “the usual suspects” and great to see so many new entries for the 5th English Raid.
Perhaps no surprise that “Molly”, the New Bedford whaleboat of The Henley Whalers has entered (they do get about).
We also have the two “Kite” class boats from the design board of Andrew Wolstenholme, last seen together at the Cowes OGA 50 celebrations; some Ian Oughtred-designed beauties and almost every example of Swallow Boats’ design skills including the ingeniously junk-rigged “Cavatina”. Their latest creation, a Baycruiser 25, is also entered.


At the other end of the scale; “Dabchick”, a 1955  Tideway 10 given to George Trevelyan as a birthday present when he was a young boy, will surely be the smallest boat to be entered.


If you wish to see the cleverest use of plywood sheets then look no further than Colin Cumming’s “Pathfinder3”; his latest and best.


For reasons of safety and organisational logistics we may need to limit the number of boats that can be entered for the Raid.  Falmouth is proving to be a very popular choice with the Raiding community.


SkipperBoat_NameClassLength (m)DateBuilder/Designer
Geoff ProbertMollyNew Bedford Whaleboat8.52003Edey & Duff and Henwood & Dean/Charles Beetle
Peter & Karen MillsTom KittenLymington Pram4.422003John Claridge
Nick BarbertonSchuitjeNess Yawl5.72009Nick Barberton/Ian Oughtred
Keith MosleyBunnySea Otter Canoe Yawl4.741989David Moss/Albert Strange
Julian SwindellDaisy GraceBay Cruiser 206.12009Swallow Boats
Colin HenwoodKiteKite5.72010Henwood&Dean/Andrew Wolstenholme
Gilbert HaywardMary HayKite6.42012Dick Philips/Andrew Wolstenholme
Pelham OliveLattisSea Raider6.652009Swallow Boats
Jim WiseBootstrapSwampscott Dory5.42013J.Wise
Dick WynneTealAber (open lugger)4.32014Fabian Bush/Francois Vivier
Colin CummingPathfinder 3Canoe Yawl5.02011Chris Perkins/Colin Cumming
Michael RogersCavatinaTrouper 123.62012Michael Rogers/Swallow Boats
Graham WickendenTuraco IIIBay Raider6.012010Swallow Boats
George TrevelyanDabchickTideway 103.051955Walker Marine
Helen AshSkylarkBay Raider Expedition6.052013Swallow Boats
John WiddakerWahooNess Yawl5.81995Alan Skentlebury/Ian Oughtred
John WestobyEllaBay Raider 6.05 2010Swallow Boats
Steve MortonLLafurioBay Raider 6.052007Swallow Boats
Graeme RattenMavisOpen Double Ender 71961Clarkson's of Whitby
Ian SheldonWhat KnotDrascombe Lugger 5.721970sJohn Watkinson/Honnor Marine
Simon KnightEurekaShearwater Evolution Sailing Canoe4.872013Solway Dory
Reg BarkerAlice Amy Bay Raider Expedition62012Swallow Boats
Michael FosterSugar BossySailart 20 62008Sailart/Frank Störk
Nick PetersTBABay Raider Expedition62014Swallow Boats
Chris Stanley HortaWalker Tideway 14 4.271975Lew Walker
Tim RileyRistieBay Raider 62011Swallow Boats
Fearghas McKayEvo DevoEvolution Shearwater4.882013Solway Dory